Privacy policy

Updated November 2018 This page outlines the Privacy Policy for The Hive and its web properties. The Hive is committed to helping you maintain control over your personal information on the Internet. The Hive follows the privacy legislation in which it operates being Queensland Australia. If you have any questions, please email info@hivebusiness.com.au. The Hive is authorised by the Information Commissioner’s Office to act as a Data Controller in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. The Hive is also subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Collection of personal information - In any area of our website where The Hive asks you to provide personal information, that will enable us to enhance your site visit or to follow up with you after your visit. It is completely optional for you to participate and to give this information. In each of the instances above, The Hive may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address and type of business, as well as other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to newsletters, services and Hive offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you. Contact The Hive at any time to unsubscribe and have your contact details removed. Sharing of your personal information - The Hive manages all internally so we will not utilise data outside The Hive, Kon-Tiki or Pratt Property, our owners. The Hive takes the reasonable steps to ensure all parties are bound by a Confidentiality Agreement and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Use of Personal Information - We collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version, language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is solely used internally for the purposes of gauging visitor traffic and trends. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. The personal information you provide will be kept confidential unless otherwise stated, and used to support your customer relationship with The Hive. Among other things, we want to help you quickly find information on this site and alert you to product upgrades, new documentation, updated web information and other new products, services and special offers from The Hive. Changes to this Privacy Policy - The Hive reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. Accessing your Personal Information - You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Contacting us - The Hive welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please email us at info@hivebusiness.com.au.